NEW Ninth Circuit Opinion Regarding Federal Sentencing Enhancements and California State Court Convictions for Penal Code sectio
[…] NEW Ninth Circuit Opinion Regarding Federal Sentencing Enhancements and California State Court Convictions for Penal Code sectio

|

On June 16, 2020, the United States Ninth Circuit Court of Appeal, certified for publication a new Opinion in United States v. Chad Carl Jaycox, 2020 S.O.S. 19-10077, analyzing whether a prior California state court conviction for violating Penal Code section 261.5(c), “unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than three years younger that the perpetrator,” constitutes a prior conviction “under the laws of any State relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor,” for purposes of 18 U.S.C. section 2252(b)(1), thereby increasing the mandatory minimum for a receipt of child