Recently, in Orange County at the Fullerton Courthouse our office successfully litigated a Health and Safety Code § 11361.5 motion for our client’s Health and Safety Code section 11357(c) offense.
Health and Safety Code section 11361.5 states that “[r]ecords of any court of this state…or of any state agency pertaining to the arrest or conviction of any person for a violation of Section 11357 or subdivision (b) of Section 11360,…, shall not be kept beyond two years from the date of the conviction, or from the date of the arrest if there was no conviction.”
According to this Section, “[a] court or agency having custody of the records, including the statewide criminal databases, shall provide for the timely destruction of the records in accordance with subdivision (c), and those records shall also be purged from the statewide criminal databases.”